Bibliographies identify sources on a subject and can be very helpful and time-saving when doing research.
Need materials that are not in CARL? The library has Interlibrary Loan (ILL) services. We will contact other libraries on your behalf to borrow the items you need.
Want to search for materials not held at CARL?
Worldcat - catalog of libraries in the U.S.
300 Social Sciences, sociology and anthropology
355 Military Science
940 History of Europe
950 History of Asia
970 History of N. America
Try the resources below to help you get ideas for possible research topics:
Encyclopedia of American Military History by
From the first English settlements in North America to the present, the US military has evolved from poorly trained militia formations into the world's most powerful professional military establishment. During that time the nation has fought almost every type of war, from guerilla engagements to global conflicts. In many ways the US military reflects the society from which it evolved; in more recent years, especially, the military has also had an impact on civilian society. Understanding the history of America's wars and its military establishment can help us to understand ourselves and our world a bit better. Presented in three volumes, this encyclopedia is a comprehensive overview of American military history. More than 1200 entries cover military leaders, wars, campaigns, battles, events, famous soldiers, military branches, key technological developments, overviews of weapons systems and more. It covers the period of the colonial wars to the present, and gives special attention to the minorities and women who have contributed significantly to American military success.
Encyclopedia of Conflicts since World War II by
This illustrated A-Z reference presents thorough descriptions and analysis of 172 significant post-World War II conflicts.
Encyclopedia of Military Science by
The Encyclopedia of Military Science provides a comprehensive, ready-reference on the organization, traditions, training, purpose, and functions of today′s military. Entries include coverage of the duties, responsibilities, and authority of military personnel and an understanding of strategies and tactics of the modern military and how they interface with political, social, legal, economic, and technological factors. A large component is devoted to issues of leadership, group dynamics, motivation, problem-solving, and decision making in the military context. Finally, this work also covers recent American military history since the end of the Cold War with a special emphasis on peacekeeping and peacemaking operations, the First Persian Gulf War, the events surrounding 9/11, and the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq and how the military has been changing in relation to these events.
Encyclopedia of Military Technology and Innovation by
From the Abrams M1 tank to the zeppelin, this essential reference details the invention and evolution of nearly 600 of the most important advances in military technology from prehistory to the present. International in scope, it covers weapons, ammunition, defenses, land vehicles, aircraft, ships, detection, stealth, gear, supplies, weapons of mass destruction, and much more. Whether researching such cutting-edge technologies as the B-2 Stealth Bomber, Patriot Missile, and the Roborat project or such historical topics as forts, Molotov cocktails, or the U-2, Encyclopedia of Military Technology and Innovation is a must-have reference. Warfare and national defense have provided a strong stimulus for technological advances throughout history. This reference provides students and researchers from high school through college, scholars, and the general public essential information, historical perspective, and scientific context to understand better the development, capabilities, and uses of major military technologies. Fifty illustrations, helpful cross-references, a bibliography, and an index help users navigate this reference and supplement their research.
Harper Encyclopedia Military History by 
The Oxford Companion to Military History by
A comprehensive A-Z guide to warfare from the classical period to the present day, including the social, political, technological, and economic background of major conflicts. Entries cover people (military leaders, theorists, inventors, etc.), weapons and equipment, wars, campaigns, andbattles, strategy and tactics, logistics, fortifications, military life, military literature, military medicine, as well as wide-ranging contextual entries on topics as diverse as animals in war and pacifism. There are 75 specially commissioned maps, and 20 in-text line diagrams.
The Oxford Encyclopedia of American Military and Diplomatic History by
The Oxford Encyclopedia of American Military and Diplomatic History, a two-volume set, will offer both assessment and analysis of the key episodes, issues and actors in the military and diplomatic history of the United States. At a time of war, in which ongoing efforts to recalibrate Americandiplomacy are as imperative as they are perilous, the Oxford Encyclopedia will present itself as the first recourse for scholars wishing to deepen their understanding of the crucial features of the historical and contemporary foreign policy landscape and its perennially martial components.Entries will be written by the top diplomatic and military historians and key scholars of international relations from within the American academy, supplemented, as is appropriate for an encyclopedia of diplomacy, with entries from foreign-based academics, in the United Kingdom and elsewhere.The crucial importance of the subject is reflected in the popularity of university courses dedicated to diplomatic and military history and the enduring appeal of international relations (IR) as a political science discipline drawing on both. The Oxford Encyclopedia will be a basic reference toolacross both disciplines - a potentially very significant market.
The SAGE Encyclopedia of War: Social Science Perspectives by
Traditional explorations of war look through the lens of history and military science, focusing on big events, big battles, and big generals. By contrast, The SAGE Encyclopedia of War: Social Science Perspective views war through the lens of the social sciences, looking at the causes, processes and effects of war and drawing from a vast group of fields such as communication and mass media, economics, political science and law, psychology and sociology. Key features include: · Approximately 700 entries organized A-to-Z, authored and signed by key academics in the field · Entries conclude with cross-references and further readings, aiding the researcher further in their research journeys · An alternative Reader's Guide table of contents groups articles by disciplinary areas and by broad themes · A Glossary and helpful Resource Guide directing researchers to classic books, journals and electronic resources for more in-depth study This important and distinctive work will be a key reference for all researchers in the fields of political science, international relations and sociology.